Technical award for Cinematography
Jury: Mukul Kishore, Indrajit Neogi, Hari Kumar M
Awardees Film

Citation

Anu Malhotra, Anshuman Mahaley, Rajneesh Sharma, and Tejbir Singh

Maharajah of Jodhpur The 1st prize in the technical award for Cinematography is jointly conferred on Anu Malhotra, Anshuman Mahaley, Rajneesh Sharma, and Tejbir Singh for Maharajah of Jodhpur for professional competence and integrity of approach.

K P Jayasankar

She Write The 2nd prize in the technical awards category for Cinematography is conferred on K P Jayasankar for She Write for its meticulous visual design and its sensitive realisation.

Technical award for Sound Design
Jury: Mukul Kishore, Indrajit Neogi, Hari Kumar M
Awardees Film

Citation

K P Jayasankar and Anjali Monteiro

She Write

The 1st prize in the technical awards category for Sound Design is jointly conferred on K P Jayasankar and Anjali Monteiro for She Write for creating a sound track well integrated with the theme of the film and for its neatness in execution.

----- -----

No second prize was awarded in this category

Rakesh Sharma

  A special citation in the technical awards category for Sound Design is conferred on Rakesh Sharma for Final Solution in recognition of the care taken during shooting and post-production of the sound track despite the film being made under adverse circumstances.

Technical award for Editing
Jury: Jethu Mundul, Niranjan Thade, Rajesh Parmar
Awardees Film

Citation

Xavier Manickathan

Jyotirgamaya

The 1st prize in the technical awards category for Editing of a Documentary / Corporate Film / Public Service Communication is conferred on Xavier Manickatnam for Jyotirgamayafor the well structured and lyrical presentation of the film.

----- -----

No second prize was awarded in this category

Neil Sadwelkar

Indian Oil Elephant Train The 1st prize in the technical awards category for Editing of a Short Fiction/ Commercial / Animation film is conferred on Neil Sadwelkar for Indian Oil Elephant Train for precision and pace in the narrative.
----- -----

No second prize was awarded in this category



Technical award for Script writing
Jury: Jethu Mundul, Niranjan Thade, Rajesh Parmar
Awardees Film

Citation

Dheeraj Akolkar

Jyotirgamaya

The 1st prize in the technical awards category for Script writing of a Documentary / Corporate Film / Public Service Communication is conferred on Dheeraj Akolkar for Jyotirgamaya for drawing us effortlessly into its innovative and composed style of narrative that exposes what is usually hidden behind walls.

----- -----

No second prize was awarded in this category

Kranti Kanade

Shaala
(The School)
The 1st prize in the technical awards category for Script writing of a Short Fiction/ Commercial / Animation film is conferred on Kranti Kanade for Shaala ― the school for effectively portraying the joys of bunking school in a simple, flowing, exuberant and child-like manner.
----- -----

No second prize was awarded in this category


Ezra Mir Lifetime Achievement Award
Awardees Film

Citation

K K Mahajan

  For lifetime achievement and contribution to the art of filmmaking

Student Animation
Jury: Rani Burra, Gayatri Rao, Arun Gongade
Awardees Film

Citation

Kavita Singh

Boond

The 1st prize in the Student Animation category is conferred on Kavita Singh for Boond for a sensitive, touching story which is told simply yet powerfully.

Aswini Kumar Satapathy Arkthe Last Sunrise at Konark

The 2nd prize in the Student Animation category is conferred on Aswini Kumar Satapathy for Ark—the Last Sunrise at Konark for its poetic technique and mix of non-abstract and imagined, real and fantasy elements.


Student Short Fiction
Jury:
George Jose, Kurush Canteenwala, Nandini Ramnath
Awardees Film

Citation

Mir Mohammed Falak

Ak je chhilo (Vanishing days)

The 1st prize in the Student Short Fiction category is conferred on Mir Mohammed Falak for Ak je chhilo (Vanishing days) for a exploration of an idea with intensity, well shot and edited.

----- -----

No second prize was awarded in this category


Student Documentary
Jury:
George Jose, Kurush Canteenwala, Nandini Ramnath
Awardees Film

Citation

Rhea Dasgupta

Within

The 1st prize in the Student Documentary category is conferred on Rhea Dasgupta for Within for the intelligent handling of a complex subject.

M Adityan Bannubhai Shehnaiwala

The 2nd prize in the Student Documentary category is conferred on M Adityan for Bannubhai Shehnaiwala for its evocative, lyrical, unusual and intelligent use of the cinematic idiom.


Commercials
Jury:
Lygia Mathews, Jhelum Daru, Johnny Pinto
Awardees Film

Citation

Shivendra Singh

100% MumbaiTimes of India

The 1st prize in the Commercials category is conferred on Shivendra Singh for 100% Mumbai Times of Indiafor its contemporary style of film making which portrays the essential character of Mumbai.

Abhinay Deo Tata Sumo Victa

The 2nd prize in the Commercials category is conferred on Abhinay Deo for Tata Sumo Victa for its individualistic style and technical finesse.


Public Service Communication
Jury:
Lygia Mathews, Jhelum Daru, Johnny Pinto
Awardees Film

Citation

Dilip Vasantlal Bhanushali

Chandni

The joint 1st prize in the Public Service Communication category is conferred on Dilip Vasantlal Bhanushali for Chandni for its excellence in conception and execution.

Shivendra Singh

Kashmir

The joint 1st prize in the Public Service Communication category is conferred on Shivendra Singh for Kashmirfor its excellence in conception and execution.

Chaitanya Modak Sparrow’s Tears

The 2nd prize in the Public Service Communication category is conferred on Chaitanya Modak for Sparrow’s Tears, which deserves special mention for its creative use of imagery.


Corporate Communication
Jury:
Lygia Mathews, Jhelum Daru, Johnny Pinto
Awardees Film

Citation

-----

-----

The jury decided that none of the films entered in the Corporate Communication category were deserving of an award.


Animation
Jury:
Rani Burra, Gayatri Rao, Arun Gongade
Awardees Film

Citation

Vaibhav Kumaresh

Amaron Pandu Mangal

The joint 1st prize in the Animation film category is conferred on Vaibhav Kumaresh for Amaron Pandu Mangal for its excellent storytelling and execution with a heartwarming Indian flavour.

E. Suresh

DTC Kohinoor

The joint 1st prize in the Animation film category is conferred on E Suresh for DTC Kohinoor for its stylish and witty encapsulation of diamond history with excellent storytelling.


Short Fiction
Jury:
Pooh Sayani, Karan Bali, Jethu Mundul
Awardees Film

Citation

Bejoy Nambiar

Reflections

The 1st prize in the Short Fiction category is conferred on Bejoy Nambiar for Reflections for its deft handling of an abstract theme.

Sachin Kundalkar

The Bath

The 2nd prize in the Short Fiction category is conferred on Sachin Kundalkar for The Bath for its sensitive depiction of issues of male sexuality.


Documentary
Jury: Amrit Gangar, Shai Heredia, Mamta Murthy

Awardees Film

Citation

Pankaj Rishi Kumar

Three Men and a Bulb

The 1st prize in the Documentary category is conferred on Pankaj Rishi Kumar for Three Men and a Bulb for its sensitive construction of a discourse on displacement and infrastructure imbalances, done with meditative aplomb, at an extraordinarily restrained pace.

Avinash Deshpande

The GreatIndianSchool Show

The 2nd prize in the Documentary category is conferred on Avinash Deshpande for The Great Indian School Show for its humorous depiction of a dark subject – the surveillance of children and teachers in a school.

Award Winners & Citations

Award Picture Gallery


Report on Awards


      COPYRIGHT IDPA All right reserved.                                                              Designed and Maintained by...PIXELS 3...